Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making meal and flour. In the district there are the remains of a few old kilns. In olden times people drew limestone from Castlemore and burnt it in those kilns with turf. First a fire was built, and on top of this a layer of limestone and so on until the kiln was filled. At one time a man by the name of Curly Burke of Lisbealad carried on the trade of a Weaver. The article used for making the cloth was called a loom. It required great time and hard labour to get the finished article.
  2. Marriages generally commence on the first day of January and end on Shrove Tuesday. There are no marriages during the six weeks of Lent are supposed to be unlucky for marriages. Wednesdays and Fridays are also unlucky for marriages. Marriages commence again after Easter Sunday. Generally money is given in every marriage. Mostly every person has a wedding feast. All those attending the wedding race against each other on the way home in olden times. The wives sat with their husband on the horse's back long ago.
    Julia Murray
    Mr Thomas Murray