Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    panniers and baskets of them. Beehives were made out of straw. They took them to the market where they made a great deal of money on them. This industry is carried on always in this district. In olden times the blacksmith used make plought and harrows but all these are now made in the foundry which is much more up - to - date. There is a foundry in Shibbereen carried on by Mr Mc Carthy where much grand work is carried on. The name of our blacksmith is Thomas Murray.
  2. From what information I can gather it is about one hundred years since a hilm was built in the South Kippagh for the manufacture of lime. It was the Land Lord at this period that contrived the idea in the belief that the land would benifit by it. The ancient craft of weaving had been carried on to a great extent in olden times. Many of olden generation could inform us about it. There was a weaver at the clubhouse named Mr Burke who was well skilled at weaving at first the wool would be carded and the spinningwheel was nearly in every home.
    Mary O Donovan
    Mrs Margaret Carroll