Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From what information I can gather it is well nigh one hundred years since a kiln was built in south Kippagh for the manufacture of lime. The location of the kiln is still pointed out as two fairly large mounds still remain. It was the landlord at that period that contrived the idea in the belief that the land would benefit by it. There was no limestone in this locality and the cost of transport was perhaps excessive and burning of the limestone was discontinued.
    There are many people of the older generation who could inform the young about the ancient crafts of weaving. It appears that the trade was carried on to a great extent in olden times. It has since declined and is I believe almost entirely extinct.
    Cornelius Tringle
    An Cheapach, Co. Chorcaí