Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The teacher used to lodge in the house. The name of this teacher was Master Mc Sweeney. He used to go to the wood and bring a block and put a stone on it and sit on it and sit on it. The children used to bring stones and sods and sit on them also. They had no copy books at that time. They used only slates and pencils for writing. They used to teach Irish in the schools but they did not teach all the subjects through Irish. The reason the catholics used to learn in these hedge schools was because they were not allowed to attend Protestant schools.
    Eileen Crowley.
    obtained from :-
    Mr John Carroll
    Inchafune
    Dunmanway
  2. Old Crafts 3/3/38
    In olden times spinning was a great custom with all the old people. First the people used to take the wool to the mill and have it carded in rolls. Then they used take it home and spin it with a spinning wheel. When it was spun the people used take it to the weaver and get it woven into what was called frieze flannel. This was what all the people were in olden times.
    There was a tan-yard in Dunmanway belonging to John Atkins Dunmanway C. Cork. At first the skins were put into lime and oak-water. They were left in this water for a couple weeks until the hair got quite loose so that it could be scraped from the hides. They the skins are ready for the tan. The man
    Mary Kelly
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí