Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago, there was a hedge school in the townland of Lettergorman called "Crissallen hedge". It was situated a field to the west of Pat Hurleys house in Lettergorman. There was another school also in Lettergorman about seventy years ago. It was an indoor school It is not known whether the teachers in the hedge school were strangers or not. The names of the teachers that were in the Lettergorman schools were Mr Denis Collins and Mr. Felix Mc Carthy. There was teaching carried in the farmers houses also.
    The subjects taught in the schools were Reading, and Writing and Arithmetic. There was no Irish spoken by the pupils. The books used were Reading books, Geography books, table books and Arithmetic. All writing was done on slates. There were six pupils in each seat. There was a blackboard also in the school.