Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

our ordinary houses of the present day.
    Instead of pens and pencils to write with, they used to write with slate pencils or slate. Irish was taught in those schools but not as much as at the present day. The teachers were paid a couple of shillings a week for the instruction they gave.
    Mary Kelly
    obtained from:-
    Patrick Kelly
    East Drinagh
    Dunmanway
  2. At some period in the past, I am informed a school existed for educational purpose in the townland of Lettergorman
    To get to further assistance it is difficult to get back perhaps 150 years. In this locality I have not been informed of the hedge schools.
    In South Kippagh lessons were taught in a house in Mr Sam Kingston's farm. It appears the attendance was low and from inquiries I have been unable to ascertain who the teacher was. He has been described as a "Souper" whatever that implies. It might have been a member of a religious sect.
    The old school at Lettergorman was at a later period. There are many still alive who were taught their first lessons in the old schoolhouse. The site is still pointed out in Jim Daly's land, but these houses were of bad construction damp floors and unsanitary sorroundings.
    The teachers were then poorly paid and the establishment of the National school was undoubtedly a very great
        1. foirgnimh
    Cornelius Tringle