Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a hedge school in the townland of Currabweer. The remains of this old school can be seen yet. The pupils envited the master in their turn to stay with them by night. A master by the name of Richard Lyons that was teaching in this school. There were no National schools in those times. This old school was built in a field in the Robert Levis land. The teachers were not allowed to teach in those days. The most of these teachers were strangers. School was carried on in the farmers' houses also. The people that paid these teachers for the instruction they gave. Mostly every subject was through Irish. Writing was done in these times also and it was in Irish it was done. It was with slate and pencil the writing was done. There was but one room in every school. The boys and girls were taught together. There was one blackboard in every school. The teachers remained in every school for about a year.
        1. foirgnimh
    Julia Murray
    Mr Thomas Murray
  2. In the year 1868 there were two schools in this district . . A school was situated in the townland of Lettergorman about a mile and a half from Lisbealad school. It was a mixed school, boys and girls being taught together. A lot of scholars attended there. The other school was situated in the townland of Lisbealad known as the "Clubhouse" A man named Mr Eugene McCarthy formerly from Dunmanway, Co Cork taught in the latter. In olden times the schools were not built like our present schools. They were not