Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the middle of the last century, very little learning was carried on in this country because the Government of the time would not help in any way to instruct the Irish people. I live in the townland of Lettergorman and there at one time existed an old school where the people came from far off to be taught. It was situated in the corner of our field near the road. An old teacher by the name of Felix Mc Carthy, and a woman teacher by the name of Hannah Connelly taught there. This school existed in 1850. In those days there were no seats or desks to sit on. The teacher sat on a stool and his pupils on the floor. They had no books or pens in those days to write on only a slate and a slate pencil.
    Teachers were very poorly paid in those days. They were paid only by the people that were well off. In those old schools there was a lot of Irish spoken by the teacher but not written.
  2. There were two schools in our district one at the Clubhouse cross in the townland of Lisballad in a field of Mr John Holland's. The other one was in Lettergorman in a field of Michael Kearney's. The teachers of the school were Mr Maurice John Spillane a native of
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary O Donovan