Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1932 on Christmas night we had a very bad storm. No harm was done except five or six big trees knocked and the slates blown off the houses. The people could not go to midnight mass. In the month of March 1934 this district was swept by a violent thunderstorm. Nine cattle were killed belonging to a man by the name of John Collins of Clouncorbin Rossmore. No other serious damage was done in the vicinity. My Grandfather often told me stories about the "big snow" of 1855. He said that on the night of the "big snow" before the people went to bed there was no snow to be seen, but in the morning there was alot of snow outside every door and the country was one white mantle. It was snowing for three days and three nights and the snow was six and seven feed in depth. Only for the people had plenty of provisions in store many would have died of starvation.The people had to cut passages in the snow to the stalls and other houses and to the hay ricks to feed the cattle.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eileen Crowley
    Mrs Margaret Crowley
    Inse Fionn, Co. Chorcaí
  2. In 1923 there was a great storm in this district. It was on the 25th of February. It knocked a lot of trees in this district. It killed several cattle and knocked a lot of slates off the houses. The storm lasted for twelve hours. There was