School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. Some years ago about the year 1923 we had a great storm so fierce that people were afraid to go to outside doors. It started in the morning and continued day and all night, so bad that people were afraid to go to bed. Slates and tiles were blown off the houses. Ricks were knocked and carried fields away. A hay shed covered with iron was carried a long distance away and made useless. Trees were uprooted in the lanes leading from the farmers houses and numbers of trees were knocked down on the road to Dunmanway so much that all traffic was stopped for a few days. Mr Atkins of Dunmanway sent out his men with cross-cuts and saws to cut the timber and take it in tothe town in cart loads. No lives were lost in this district. Some years ago we had a great flood. Rain fell for four weeks without casing. The rives in the low lying lands covered the fields in one sheet of waiter. The Bandon river flooded the lands and the people living near it had to leave their houses and run for their lives. Their cattle and sheep were carried away by the flood and their houseproperty destroyed. We had a very dry Summer about twenty years ago, so dry that everything was parched and almost burned. The very grass turned brown and flowers, plants, and all other shrubs failed. People suffered more from this drought than from any other thing. There was only one well which kept water for about ten families and people had to drive their cattle to rivers long distances away. It lasted for 4 or 5 weeks. It did great harm and fowl and cattle died from the drought.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kathleen Hegarty