Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my opinion there has been an absence of severe thunderstorms with the past 25 years. In the Summer of 1926 one Sunday evening at about nine oclock a violent storm broke over the country. The loud peals of thunder accompanied by vivid flashes of lightning continued without ceasing for some hours. It was in the year 1923 and during the Summer season that I belive the heaviest floods and rain were experienced for many years in this country. It is remarkable that in this year the creamery in Crinagh was established. The great snow of 1855 is now recorded in past history. I believe in this locality there is not now alive person who remembers its occurrences. From the particulars available the snow reached a height of six and eight feet. There was in 1921 a fairly serious drought. As the lories of the black and tans travelled at furious speed always accompanied with a cloud of dust the year thus to be remembered.
  2. Storms were very frequent in olden times. In those days all people dreaded them because their house were not as good as they are nowadays. They were all roofed with thatch. In the Winter of the year eighteen-thirty-nine there occurred a terrible storm which did much
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kathleen Powell