Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a boat wrecked in the sea in Unionhall. It was about eighteen years since this happened. It was on a Sunday evening that this boat was wrecked. There were a lot of lives lost. There were to many in this boat and it sunk. There was a great big fire in the townland of Lisbealad. The place where this fire occurred in a haggart belonging to a man named Fitzgerald. All of the man's straw and corn. It is about three years ago since this happened.
  2. About twenty years ago the Titanic was sunk by the Gallyhead. Lots of wealthy people who were on board were lost. In 1936 salvage operations were carried out to recover the valuables that were in the vessel. In the year 19.19 there was three barracks burned, namely, Drinagh, Ballygurteen and Rosscarbery. There was a house belonging to John Murray Reenascreena burned, and a large Drapery Establishment belonging to Mr Collins Skibbereen was burned to the ground. Many hands helped to remove the goods, but they were mostly all destroyed by the fire. This has been rebuilt and is at present a fine building. About 1918 there was an epidemic of Influenza in this part of the country, whole families were stricken down and it proved fatal in many cases, Doctors were kept busy and worst of all it was so very contagious that the person free from disease would not visit
    James Casey
    Mrs Ellen Casey