Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago John Ellis, Pike Drinagh Dunmanway went for a swim in Drinagh lake. He was swimming for about a quarter of an hour when he got into a deep part of the lake and got drowned. He was searched for and about nine hours after was found. He was the only person that was ever drowned in Drinagh lade. About twenty years ago a passenger ship called the "Lusitania" was lost outside Clonakilty and there were a great many lives lost, but there were some on the ship that were swimmers and they were saved. About thirty years ago a pleasure boat from Grandore went on a pleasure trip to Baltimore and was returning when the boat took fire and was lost. All the passengers on the boat except one were lost. In 1918 there was an epidemic of flue in this district. It came after the great war. It was a very severe cold which turned into pnewmonia. It killed thousands of people all over the country. In 1930 there was another epidemic of measles and whooping cough in this district. Nearly every child in the district got it. But very few died with it.
    Hannah M. O Sullivan
    Daniel O Sullivan