Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Healy won the score. This great achievement led him on to a one still greater. He went to the United States and began to wrestle there. He challenged a certain man and beat him. After the fight he was shot by American gunmen and so ended a promising career.
  2. Mostly in every locality long ago there were some great men. There was a strong man in my district, whose name was James Crowley Kippagh Dunmanway. There was a big stone in a certain field, and it failed every other man but him to lift it. he used to throw the 56 lbs twenty-eight feet. A man whose name was Pat Conely, walked to a fair in Cork, and back again about fifty years ago. About thirty years ago a man in this locality jumped the river near Curraghalickey lake which was twenty feet wide and it failed several other men to jump it. A man by the name of John Calnan swam across Lochatariff lake.
    Cornelius Tringle
    Tomas Tringle