Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long pole jumper. He used to jump about fifteen feet. He won many prizes at jumping. He used also swim across the lake which is about a mile in length. James Crowley Drinagh East used also swim across the lake. John Kearney Drinagh West Dunmanway Co Cork used to mow about two acres of Land in one day. James Hurley Keelovenogue. Drinagh Dunmanway Co Cork used also mow about one acre and a half in a day. James Hurley was a great storyteller and used to tell a lot of stories about fairies and sing a lot of old songs. Jeremiah Hurley Lahanagh Dunmanway was a great musician and singer. Thomas Donoghue Adrigole Skibbereen was a good step-dancer. He used to dance a reel and jig and a hornpipe. John Connolly Reavouler was a noted singer and dancer and story-teller. James Ellis Pike Drinagh Dunmanway Co Cork was a very good singer and musician.
  2. About fifty years ago around this district there lived a robust, brawny young man named Tim Healy. Early in his life he distinguished himself as the greatest bowl player of all times. He never lost a score in his life. He got a job down in county Kilkenny, and while there he challenged by a man said who he would beat him in the score. They played for £100 a man
    Eileen Crowley
    Mr James Crowley