Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is scarcely a district in Ireland that strong men dont spring up from time to time. Some years ago there was a great man by the name of John Reardon living in Dunmanway who could take twenty stone off the ground and throw it across his shoulders. The most noted man of to-day is Dan OMahony from Ballydehob County Cork who could throw the fifty six pounds thirty feet. Drimoleague was the place of the contest. There was a large attendance of onlookers. His feat is recorded in History. About twenty five years ago Daniel Sullivan of Pike, Drinagh, Dunmanway walked to Durrus Co Cork which was about fifty miles from his home. Another man named Tim Mc Carthy Drinagh walked to Cork which was about forty miles away. On another occasion a man named Tim ODonovan rode a horse across Drominidy lake Dunmanway Co Cork when it was frozen all over. The lake is about a quarter of a mile wide. About the same time a woman that lived in Drinagh walked accross Drinagh lake when it was frozen which is over a quarter of a mile in breadth. About thirty years ago a man living in Drinagh jumped the military gates in Dunmanway. He had no opponent. The gates were about five feet six inches. Master Nyham national Teacher Drinagh was a great
    Hannah Mary O Sullivan
    Daniel O Sullivan