Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fly inland it is a sign of rain. When the ducks and geese are to be heard making a lot of noise it is a sign of rain. When the cat lies near the fire it is a sign of rain. When the sky is very red in the evening it is a sign of fine weather and when it is grey it is a sign of rain. When the distant hills are looking near it is a sign of rain. When there is a lot of dust on the road it is a sign of dry weather. When the spiders creep from their cobwebs and when the ants are to be seen creeping on the road it is a sign of rain. When there is a blue light in the fire and when the soot begins to fall it is a sign of rain.
  2. Long before the discovery of inventions and before the people of the world advanced in science the people studied the change of weather by observing the change of sky, the moon the clouds the winds and the rainbows and other natural things such as cats, dogs, rivers. Through this means of judging the weather has become obsolete with city people, it is, by this means the country