Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nearly every district in Ireland the people have certain beliefs with regard to the weather. Those beliefs are brought down to us from generations. When there is a ring around the moon and it is very dismal it is a sign that rain will follow. When the stars are shining very brightly it is a sign of a coming frost. "A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight and a rainbow at morn is the shepherds warning." The wind which brings most rain to my district is the south-western wind. When the wind is from the south-east it is a sign of very cold sleety weather. When the wind is from the north cold weather is sure to follow. When the wind is from the north-west it brings storm and when it is from the north east it brings snow. When swallows are seen flying very low it is a sure sign of rain. When they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. When the seabirds
    Kathleen Powell
    Cill Rónáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí