Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people in the land where I live have many proverbs about the weather. If the sun sits behind dark clouds in whitish colour bad weather is expected. If the moon and stars grow dim at night and a halo around the moon rain will follow. An old sayins is, A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning and a rainbow in the night is the shepherds delight. If the wind is from the south or southwest rain is sure to follow. If the wind is East snow follows. When the swallows fly high fine weather is approaching and when they skim the grass rain is sure to follow. The cricket sings merrily. The cat sits by the fire washing his face with his paws, the dog is more sleepy and the crows and birds more noisy when rain is coming.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Mr Cornelius Hegarty
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
  2. When the sky is dark and the stars and moon are not to be seen for the clouds are covering them it is a sure sign of bad weather. The wind from the South West brings most rain. When sea birds are seen in large numbers on the land it is a sure sign of storm and rains.