Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are some wise sayings in regard to the weather. If the sky is black or foggy it is a sign of rain. If the sun goes down muddy it is a sign of rain. If there is a ring around the moon rain is sure to follow. If the stars are shining bright it is a sign of frost. When the clouds are black and rolling it is a sign of rain. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight". A rainbow is a sign of showery weather. The south wind brings most rain to our district. The wind from the north brings dry weather to our district.
    When the swallow flies low it is a sing of rain and when he flies high it is a sign of good weather. When the cats keep to the fire it is a sign of frosty weather. When the wind is from a certain point the chimney will not draft and that is a sign of rain. When the sut falls it is a sign of rain.
    Mary Kelly
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí