School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. When the sun is clouded and when the moon has a halo around it rain is sure to follow. When the stars are very bright and twinking it is a sign of frost. When the clouds are going very fast ; and a full rainbow in the sky in the morning is a sign of rain. A piece of rainbow in the north East called a madderageeha is a sign of very cold showers. The wind from the South west brings most men to our district. The Eastern wind brings cold rain. The east wind is not good for man or beast. The seagulls flying inland, the swallows flying low as the air is too heavy, the cat sits at the fire, the dog drinks water, Snails come on top of the grass, spiders,from their cobwebs creeps. little winged creatures creep all over the road and ditches, the dust raising off the road, the fire looking blue in colour, the smoke falling down low and the sooth falling are sure signs of rain.
    James Casey
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí