Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little thing less than a mouse there are more windows in it, than in a kings house : - A thimble. A steely horse and a fla[?] tail riding over a boney bridge : - Sewing a button. A round as a marble as flat as a pan the whole of a woman and the half of a man : - A penny : - Black I am and red I'll be for many a man will injure me, He broke my face and split my skull and brought me out of my native land : - A sod of turf : There is a little cow with two leather horns a jumper of ditches and a leaper of thorns : - A hare. In what month do soldiers march most : - In the month of March.
  2. What do you see people drink soup with : - your eyes. What number is finished by adding one letter : - One add "d" and it, is done. What is it that a cat has which no other animal has ever had : - Kittens. Round the house and round the house and stops at the back door : - A brush.
    What everyone needs, what everyone gives, what everyone asks, and what very few take : - Advice. It opens like a barn door
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí