Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it never touches the fire :- A cake in a bastible. Under over gate under gate hang nothing so small and nothing strong as under gate over gate under gate hang :- Thunder. What is the longest word in the English language :- Smiles.
  2. Behind the house there is a well and in the well there is a cup and in the cup there is a sup for every one to taste : - Death. As black as ink as white as milk and it hops on the ground like hailstone. The man that made it never wore it and the man that wore it never saw it : - Coffin. I know a house and a mouse would not live in it and all the men in town could not count how many windows in it : - A thimble. As round as a marble as deep as a cup and all the kings army could not fill it up : - A Strainer. I washed my face in water that was never rained nor ran : - Dew. I dried my face with a towel that was never wove or spun : - Sun.
    Mary Kelly
    Patrick Kelly