Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What everyone needs, what everyone gives, what everyone asks and what very few take__Advice. As round as a marble as flat as a pan the whole of a woman and the half of a man__A penny. Three black pigs and one white pig were in a sty. The three black pigs ate the white pig what was the number of the sty__381. The more you take from it the larger it grows__A hole. Under water I did travel and over water I did stand. I rode a mare that never foaled and held a bridle in my hand__A Ship. It opens like a barn door it shuts like a trap could you ever think of any thing before you think of that__ An umbrella. When you unpack your trunk after a holiday, why is your coat larger than when you packed it__Because you find it in creases. What can you be tomorrow that you cannot be today__A day older. Why do people laugh up their sleeves__Because their funny bone is up there. Long legs crooked thighs little head and no eyes __ A tongs.
    Clare Crowley
    Mrs Margaret Crowley
    Inse Fionn, Co. Chorcaí
  2. As round as an apple, as plump as a ball, can climb the churches, steeple and all:- The sun. What is it always walks with its head down:- A nail in your boot. What goes away