Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a King's daughter who was ill and all the doctors could not cure her so the King promised her in marriage to whoever would cure her. One night a beggar-man called to his house for lodging and he was not left in as the girl was dying. So he went to the barn to sleep. He heard the cats making a lot of noise. As they did not like the girl one cat said he knew what was wrong with her that he left a hair of his tail in her cup of tea and she drank it and that was the cause of her illness. One cat asked if anything would cure her and the big one said that the dew of the grass would cure her, so the man got out early and got the dew. He took it with him and asked to see the girl. At first the King did not want to let him but he said he would cure her so he did and had to get her in marriage and if they dont live happy that we may.
    Maudie Daly
    Mr Tim Daly