Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very old carpenter. He was between ninty and a hundred years old. He lived in a small house on the side of a hill, without very little fire or food. One night he heard an old woman rocking a cradle and singing. He had no belief in fairies. One very dark night between one and two oclock a strange woman as he thought walked in. The old man thought it queer to see her out so late. She asked him for shelter for the night. He said he had no place to keep her as he had very little food. What food man we, have plenty food of our the answer was fairies. Fairies again. There are no such beings as those. If you dont believe, we will let you know what we are. "The last time you were painting you left blue paint in one cup and red in another. The hardest job we had was to take off the paint and to put it on the exact way again when we had finished, and i'm afraid we will have the same job to night for we must be left before cockcrow and this is going to be the biggest party was ever in your house before. When the old man heard that she knew all about the house he began to trimble like ivy with fear.
    James Casey
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí