Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about fifty years ago as a man was going for the priest he met a woman on the road. She was dressed in a long brown cloak and she had a cap on her head. As the man was passing her she caught him by the hand and would not let him go. He asked her what she wanted and she said she wanted him to go with her somewhere. He asked her to let him go and see the priest and he promised to return afterwards and go with her. When he went to the priest he told him what had happened. The priest asked him to come with him and when they arrived at the place the woman was waiting for them. She tried to pull the woman away but the priest took out his prayer-book and prayed over her. She disappeared in an instant and was'nt seen since.
    Kathleen Powell
    Cill Rónáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí