Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a mission in Dunmanway in the County of Cork. At that time the missioners used to visit Dunmanway once in the seven years. One evening when the mission was over a woman stayed in the church for she thought the missioners would come back again. The doors of the church were locked and the woman thought she would go in to the confessional to take a rest until the missioners came. She fell asleep and in the middle of the night she woke and a priest came out of the vestry room and said three times - "is there anyone to answer mass." The woman said nothing and next morning the doors of the church were open and she went home and told the parish priest what had happened. The parish priest went the night and the priest came out again and he said three times "- is there any-one to answer mass" and (when the) the parish priest answered mass and when the priest had finished he said - "I am coming with the past two years because I neglected to say one mass during my life".
    Bridie O Sullivan
    Michael O Sullivan