Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in the boundsditch between the townland of Lettergorman and Kippagh and it is supposed to be hidden by a man named Gorman. He was followed by soldiers who wanted to rob him. Tis not known whether it dug for or not. This buried treasure consists of gold. It is supposed to be about four million pounds of money. We are told that as two men passed by one certain night they saw two lights.
    James Casey
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Thomas Deane
  2. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in the townland of Kilronan. It is not known who placed there. No attempts have ever been made to dig it up. The buried treasure consists of Gold. There are no animals or supernatural guardians supposed to be safeguarding this hidden treasure. No lights have ever been seen there.