Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a boundary ditch between the townlands of Nedineagh and Fanloblush about two miles south east of Dunmanway in the County of Cork. There is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden in this ditch. It was put there by a man named Denis O'Donovan commonly called Donncad Dubh. He was a well-known robber. He was running from soldiers when he hid this gold. He was afterwards captured and hung. Several people have made attempts to unearth this treasure but their attempts were fruitless. Buried gold or such like treasure has never been discovered in my district. It is said that the fairypeople guard this treasure. One night two men dreamt of it. They went on the following night to dig it up but when they arrived there a light appeared in the place where it was supposed to be. Another night a man went along the ditch searching for the treasure with a stick and he found something like a pot of gold. He stuck the stick in the ditch as a mark and went for help but when he returned the ditch was covered with sticks so that he couldn't distinguish his own. When morning came he returned to the place but there wan no sticks to be found.
    Kathleen Powell
    Cill Rónáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí