Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The games the children played were "Burn Duck", Rounders, Sally, Hide and Seek, Blind man's Buff, Tug o'war, Gobs, Quoits, Football, Bowling, Swimming (in the Ilen River), Jumping, Pitching and "Pronnsansa". Sometimes the teacher and children used to go to the wood hunting rabbits, and the captured animals were put into a hole under the school cupboard. Grass and leaves were strewn round the school at night to provide food for the rabbits, as sometimes there were three or four in the "burrow".
    The teacher and children often went on fishing expeditions too.
    Occasionally the boys played truant, but they were always punished severely for so doing.
    As the school was falling into decay, and the teacher was getting old, the landlord, Mr. Levis, got a new school built in Meenies in the year 1871, so Carraigín-thoil was no more.
        1. foirgnimh