Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some years ago when people made their own butter anybody who came into the dairy while the cream was being churned should take a few turns at the work for fear of taking away the luck and that the butter could not be made.
    On Christmas night a candle is lit in every window and one candle is left lighting until morning. The door is never locked on that night, to show that the Holy Infant is welcome to the house.
    On May morning green branches are brought in to welcome the summer. It is considered lucky to bring water from a stream near a bounds ditch on May morning. Evil minded people go and milk their neighbours
    Séamus Ó Fearghail
    Doire Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí