Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cat with his back to the fire is a sure sign of rain. When sea-gulls are seen inland and heard screaming it is a sign of bad weather.
    It is lucky to be licked by a cow. People never like you to talk of animals - cows or horses without saying - God bless them. It is thought that is that was not said that the devil would have power over them. It is unlucky to find a dead pig in one's garden.
    Sometimes when fowl die they are taken and thrown over the bounds ditch this is to take the death away and put it on the neighbours fowl. When a farmer is killing an animal for his own use - as a cow or a pig he never kills one of his own rearing. He buys one
    Séamus Ó Fearghail
    Doire Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí