Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If sparks fly from the fire towards a person it is a sign that money is coming to him. If the palm of the right hand is itchy it is a sign that you are to get a shake hands. If the palm of the left hand is itchy it is a sign that you are going to get money. If the sole of your foot is itchy it is a sign that you are going to walk on strange ground.
    It is not right to dip a milky vessel into water especially into a well. Milky water should not be thrown into a stream but on dry ground. Never lament if you spill milk It is said that one of the Holy Souls is in need of it.
    Séamus Ó Fearghail
    Doire Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí