Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in the end he would tell the man to go and tell the girl's parents to meet him and his parents in a certain public house on a date fixed. Then they would all meet on that day. The boy's father would fix about the fortune and the girl's parents would want to know about his farm etc. They would visit his farm on another fixed day. The boy would have some whiskey before them and they would drink and make merry. After that they would see the land, stock etc and if suitable they would meet in a solicitor's office and "draw the Bindings". Then the girl would pay the dowry to the boy's father which would give her equal claim on the farm
    Then they would prepare for the marriage. They would get new clothes and they used to come on horseback to get married. After the marriage they would race home to see who would have the best horse. There would be a party in the girls house and she would remain there until Shrove Tuesday.
    The man would come for her and carry her home. This is called the "hauling home". Another party would be held in his house. This would put an end to the marriage.
    John Harrington
    Mr Coffey