Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality spinning and weaving was a common industry. In Drimoleague village there lived a man by the of Patrick Burke. He had a loom and himself and his son were kept very busy weaving for the people. There was a tucking mill in the eastern end of Drimoleague village. It was built by a rich man by the name of O'Donnell, This mill is now gone and a new dwelling house is situated there. Another great weaver was Jimmy Brien. He lived in a small house in High St. He was also kept very busy with his loom as he was working alone.
    There was also some spinners in the neighbourhood. One of the best and most well known was a woman by the name of Julia Regan. She lived to be a good old age and she is not long dead.
    A man by the name of Patrick Mac Carthy was and is a great pannier maker. There is held on the 25th of September every year a big fair in Drimoleague. He would come to the fair with his donkey cart full of panniers. In a parish near Drimoleague called Caheragh there is a man by the name of Collins. He is a beautiful fancy basket maker.
    John Harrington
    Mr Samuel Kingston