Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every country in the world has special marriage customs. Ireland like every other country has its own customs. In Shrove most marriages take place. The season of Shrove begins on the Sunday after Little Xmas Day. In olden times when Shrove would begin many rumours would be going around about people who would be most unlikely for getting married
    When a young man would be thinking of getting married he would send a friend of his to some girl who would be likely to suit him. This man was called a "speaker" When the speaker would go to the girl's house he would praise the man who sent him saying he was a great farmer, had a large farm and so on. The girl would then consider the matter with her parents. After a while they would go to see the man's house and farm. There would usually be an argument as to the "dowry" the girl would give.
    When the marriage would be arranged the man and woman would meet at some solicitor's house to "draw the bindings" By this is meant the woman would pay the "dowry", and by doing so would get the same
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Patrick O' Regan