Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1867 on March 6th there was a very heavy fall of snow, the heaviest in Ireland for half a century. It remained on the ground for several weeks, and was of an average of twelve feet in depth. Everyone had to stay indoors, and cattle and sheep were not able to graze in the fields and suffered very much.
    The morning before the Great snow was very fine, and a certain woman named Mrs O'Driscoll from Drimoleague went to transact some business in Skibbereen. As she was preparing to come home in the evening the snow began to fall thickly. She waited for a few hours, to see would the snow stop, but as it was now very late, she decided to take lodging in the town hotel.
    When she awoke in the morning and looked out the window, she saw that the snow was nearly as high as the front door of the inn So she put all hope of going home out of her head and ordered the waiter to put a fire in her room. In replay the latter said he could obtain no fuel as it was kept in a shed a little distance from the hotel and the snow was nearly thirteen feet deep. After a
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Diarmuid Donovan