Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

On my father's farm there is Lios.

On my father's farm there is a Lios. In it are two big stones. It is said that one of them is an awl and a hammer and and under the other one is a house. This is an immense stone which no one would venture to touch fearing they would fall down the hole. My father never ploughs that field because it is said it would not be lucky.
    Long ago there was a woman seen about twelve o clock in the night going in there with a gallon in her hand. Recently there was a stranger passing who lifted up a little stone in the field and found under it a very ornamental pipe Not far from that there is another lios and in it there a few people interred. It was ploughed by the owners of the place last year. In the land of Gurrane there are four lioses all these are round.
    Patrick O' Neill
    An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí