Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

About two miles south of Drumoleage there is a Lis in the townland called Kilmore.

About two miles South of Drimoleague there is a Lis in the townland called Kilmore. The lis occupies about a half acre of ground. It is round in shape and raised about five feet above the rest of the land. There is a thick stony fence all round it. There is a deep drain outside of the fence. The owner of this fort is Jeremiah Grace. This man being a farmer cultivated every field round the fort, but he did not cultivate the fort, because it is said that he would have no luck after doing it. There is a big hole going down the fort. From time to time people went into it to know what was inside.
    About a year ago a group of boys went went into it, and I went with them. The door of it is facing east. As you would go in along then, you would pass through a small room. There is another room west of that about the same size, but on passing through the door you will see a flag over your head from which there is water falling every day in the year. There is a door leading northward into
    Shane Hayes
    An Chlais Dubh, Co. Chorcaí