Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the main road to Skibbereen about two miles outside the village of Drimoleague there is a large fort. It is situated on the left hand side as you go down. It is only one field from the main road and there is a car passage passing it into a bog, which is situated about two hundred yds. in from the main road. It is situated in the town land of Meallnasgeithe in the land of a farmer by the name of Croinín.
    It is oval in shape about 40 yds. long and twenty yds. wide. It is composed of a great high mound in the centre and a big broad fence all round it. Between the fence and the mound there is a big trench around the mound. The fence all round is in some parts about six feet broad but it is knocked down in parts also. The interior part of the fort is very large and there is plenty room in it for a large house or castle. There mist have been only a wooden dwelling constructed there before because there is no sign of any kind of dwelling in it now. The trench between the mound and fence is narrow in the bottom but it is very broad in top. There is a slope from the top of the mound to the bottom of the trench
    John Harrington
    John Regan