Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Tooreen situated about four or five miles to the south of Drimoleague. There are the remains of several old houses to be seen in a big field which is owned by Jeremiah O' Donovan.
    Since then the field is known as the "Cathair Óg", or the young city. Nearly in the same field there is the five finger-prints of a man carved in a large stone. It is said when a giant was passing by he put his hand on this stone for support and the print of his five fingers remained on it. The stone was since removed and is now in the side of the road, covered over with litter and some stones.
    Also in another stone there is carved the "sign of the Cross". When a priest was saying mass in that place he made the sign of the Cross on this stone. It is to be seen to this day standing on some stones. The song of "An cailín
    Joe O' Driscoll
    Liosán Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí