School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. In the townland of Nedineigh facing the river Bandon there is a hidden nook called "Nead an Éich[?]". Here it is said a highway robber usually stabled his steed He himself always slept in a "liss" in the adjoining townland.
    This "liss" is called "Lisín an Airgid". It contains four small chambers with a narrow roughly-arched entrance capable of admitting a man on his hands and knees. There is another small triangular opening between two rocks at the other end of the "liss".
    As the robber returned to his lodging one wet night bringing the spoils of the day with him, he perceived a dim light in the room in which he kept his ill-obtained treasure. Having entered the room he found an old grey-haired woman counting his money. He at once produced his pistol and fired but without effect as the rain had entered his pockets and wet the powder. Finding it a failure he made quickly for the outlet on his hands and knees, but the old woman grasped him him by the boot, pulling it off and finding therein the proceeds of the day.
    It is said the old woman still haunts
    Diarmuid Donovan