Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort to the south of Drimoleague about a mile and a half in the townland of Kilmore on the land of Mr. Grace. There is stone fence around this fort about two or three feet high. This fort consists of a lot of rooms with a flag in each room as a door.
    The owner of the fort tried to close it three or four times times because there are foxes inside in it and they come out by night and carry a lot of fowl from the people But each time he tried to close it he got a sore hand. People often went into it but after going into a couple of rooms a passage was broken and they could not go any farther.
    It is said that it is the Danes built it long ago. Lights were often seen around the fort. It is said that the "good people" are inside in these forts and people are afraid to go into them. There are now
    Jeremiah Lehane
    An Chlais Dubh, Co. Chorcaí