Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain man near Dunmanway had a large lios in his land. The people of the place often visited it for curiosity as there were many different apartments in it, separated by large flags and stone steps decending through it. In the different rooms were found many kinds of articles, as those of a shoemaker and carpenter's tools. But one day the owner came ploughing the field and he also ploughed the lios as he did not believe in people who told him not to go near it. But in a few days later this man was killed at night by accident in a mysterious way. At the same time a great noise and shouting was heard around the lios as if people were playing football there.
    John Collins
    Tóin Fhia, Co. Chorcaí