Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived near Drimoleague a poor man and his wife, and they had three children. The man was working as a farm labourer a long distance from home and never came home except on Saturday nights. His wife also worked with a neighbour.
    One night a great storm arose and much rain fell. The woman heard a horse galloping towards the house. Shortly afterwards she heard a knock at the door to which she responded immediately. She was met by a man who told her to dress up at once and go with him to take care of a dying woman. "Oh", says she, "if all the women in Co Cork died tonight I wouldn't go out under the rain." But he persuaded her, and at last she consented and went back into the house again. In a few moments she returned dressed. The man then went on the horse, and the woman seated herself behind him. Neither of them spoke while the horse sped along the road towards a "lios" about half a mile distant from the house
    Diarmuid Donovan