Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

There was a Parish Priest in Drimoleague a long time ago.

There was a Parish Priest in Drimoleague a long time ago. There was a very clever man working with him, who often gave very witty answers. His name was Mike.
    One day the Parish Priest invited a lot of other priests to dinner. Mike was up very early that morning and he had no time to eat his breakfast. While dinner was going on Mike was bringing a roast duck to the table. He was very hungry so he pulled one of the legs off the duck and eat it.
    Next day Mike was walking with Priest, when the latter suddenly said, there was only one leg under the duck yesterday, I wonder where the other went. Oh Mike replied "Every duck has only one leg." The Priest then persuaded him that every duck has two legs. But Mike persisted that every duck has only one leg.
    While they were arguing in this way they saw a duck in the side of the road which was standing on one leg. "Now says Mike wasn't I right". "Kush: Kush said the priest, and immediately the duck walked on its two legs. Now says the Priest isn't
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Thomas Kingston