School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. Long ago there was a poor man who was married. He had two sons. One day he went looking for work to support his wife and family. He came to a farmer's house and he asked for work the farmer gave it to him. The farmer gave it to him, he also agreed to pay him a guinea a year. At the end of three years the man asked for his pay. The farmer said whether he would rather three advices or his pay. The man said he rather three advices. The farmer told him the three advices. The first one was, not to delay on the road but go home as quickly as possible. The second was, not to stay in a house where there was a young woman married to an old man. The third one was not to anything wrong in the night or he would be sorry in the morning. He started for home, on his way he met another man who asked him to go with him. He thought of his advice and he did not go. Towards night he went into a house and asked
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    John Collins