Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived together a widow and her son whose name was Jack. This boy was big and foolish. He was so lazy that all he earned was a penny a day. On this day he went to work for a miller. He worked so well that the miller gave him a leg of mutton for himself. Jack was too lazy to carry it on his back. So he tied a string to it and dragged it along the road. His mother was angry with him and said, "Why did you not carry it on your back Jack" But Jack said, "I will do it the next time."
    Some time after he got a donkey from the miller. He remembered his mother's words about the mutton. He caught the donkey and after a great struggle he put it on his back. On his way home he passed by the king's palace. The daughter of the king was deaf and dumb. The doctors said she could not be cured until somebody would make her have a loud, long laugh. The king said he would give his daughter's hand in marriage to
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    John Joe O' Driscoll