Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

the suit to his fit.
    Long ago people used to make their own cloth called frieze. The tailor would call to the house and make the suit. He would be fed and put up by the people while he was engaged in the work. Then he would travel to another house and so on.
    The following are the implements used by a tailor:- A sewing machine, an iron, a lap board, a scissors, a thimble, a needle and thread, rulers of different kinds and cosmic chalk of different colours.
    A sewing machine is the dearest and most useful thing he has. If he should make a suit without a machine it would take him a very long time. An iron is used by him for pressing clothes and a lap board is a thing
    John Harrington
    Mr James J. Grace